Club News

Basingstoke Bluefins Ladies in partnership with Southampton Sirens ladies competed in the second weekend of the summer London League program with 2 wins against Iceni and Ealing but their first defeat of the season against a very strong Chelmsford team.

Bluefins first game was against Iceni the ladies dominated the opposition with goals shared between Aimee Dannan Gina Lay Cara Malone Lizzie Greenfield Jess Matthews and Rebekah Woolcot to win 9-3

Next game was against Ealing who default beforehand as they played 3 players from Polytechnic from div 1. This was a really tough game against strong very physical  opposition but the team kept to their game plan with a few notable performances by the ever improving Lizzie Greenfield and Holly Rowlands to keep the final score as an excellent 4-4 draw Bluefins scorers Aimee Dannan (2) Jess Matthews and Cara Malone

Final game was against Chelmsford and this was just one game too many for the Bluefins team who took the lead and looked in control until the final 3 minutes when Chelmsford counter attacking play ran over the Bluefins defence to score 3 goals without response final score 3-5 loss for the Bluefins scorers for Bluefins Aimee Dannan (2) and Rebekah Woolcot

Team: Gina Lay, Natasha Stone, Lizzie Greenfield, Aimee Dannan, Holly Rowland, Cara Malone, Esmee Ng, Rebekah Woolcot and Jess Matthews

Congratulations to the following who have been selected to play for the regions team

Boys:- Phil KIng, Luke Sawyer and Tom Wintle

Girls:- Lizzie Greenfield

the South East Boys Academy squad play at Walsall on the weekend of 26th-27th January 2013 in Division 1  against the regional teams from West Midlands, South West, North West and North East

The girls competition is again at Walsall on the 9th and 10th February this competition is split into groups in South East group they play London, North East, Wales North West and Ireland

 

good luck everyone

9 Bluefins players have been
selected to represent the South East of England in the 96 and under Waterpolo
championships.

For the Girls Rebekah Woolcot , Esmee Ng , Cara Malone and Gina Lay will be playing 18-19th June at the Walsall Gala Baths

For the Boys James Masson, Ryan
Brown , Oliver Waldram, Jack Taylor and Daniel James will be playing 25-26th
June at Basildon Sports Village.

Hampshire under 19 junior menwon the London and South East Region intercounties beating  Kent (12-3) Sussex (9-5) and Middlesex (8-6) The Hampshire team had 7 Bluefins player representing the county

James Stone

Matt Girle

Jake Melhuish

Alex Pullen

Josh Lay

Jake Cleverley

Greg Thomas

 

 

6 BLufins players were selected to represent the ASA South East Region in the ASA Under 18 interregional  Finals in Cardiff on Jan 14th adn 15th

They were:-

Alex Pullen

James Stone

Gareth Wintle

Josh Lay

Jake Melhuish

Dan Hutton

congratulations to all

More Articles...

Page 1 of 2

Start
Prev
1

Upcoming Matches

Follow Us

facebooktwitterrss

For any Internet shopping please use the link below for raising funds for Basingstoke Bluefins Waterpolo

Help Basingstoke Bluefins Waterpolo Club!

provides a FREE fundraising service where you can raise funds for Basingstoke Bluefins Waterpolo

Choose from over 600 of the UK's best-known retailers including many popular names such as Amazon, Next, Argos, John Lewis and HMV, and when you shop using the links on the site up to 15% from every purchase you make is donated to Basingstoke Bluefins Waterpolo.

Member Login