Senior Mens Squad

Sunday and Tuesday's at the Basingstoke Aquadrome

We play in the Hampshire league, ( A and B teams ) South East region League and invitational Tournaments. Friendlies are arranged to introduce players into the squad and allow a transition from the junior squads.

Training Times  About Us  About Waterpolo   Contact Us
Senior Ladies Squad

Thursday's at the Basingstoke Aquadrome

Open to any female player who wishes to play water polo. Currently, we compete in the London League and friendlies and invitation tournaments.

Training Times  About Us  About Waterpolo   Contact Us
Juniors Squad

Thursday's at the Basingstoke Aquadrome

We have u/15 and u/19 teams competing in the London league plus we run 2 tournaments a year for under 14 and under 16 but also cater for those wishing just to learn the game and play in ‘friendly’ games against teams of a similar level.

Training Times  About Us  About Waterpolo   Contact Us
Academy Squad

Friday's at the Aquadrome

Open to anyone from 9-15 yrs wishing to learn the sport of Waterpolo plays friendly competitive matches against other local teams the only criteria for this session is to be able to swim 50m and be confident in an all deep pool (1.8m).

Training Times  About Us  About Waterpolo   Contact Us
Culdrose Tournament

Culdrose Tournament Weekend

Every year our senior men’s and ladies squads compete at RNAS Culdrose in their annual waterpolo tournament. The event is a mixture of competitive waterpolo and socialising with camping and barbeques.

Training Times  About Us  About Waterpolo   Contact Us
Lady Richmond Brown Tournament

Lady Richmond Brown Tournament

The Lady Richmond Brown is the showcase event of Hampshire water polo. Eight top waterpolo teams from throughout Hampshire compete in an all day event hosted annually involving two groups and a series of playoffs.

Training Times  About Us  About Waterpolo   Contact Us

Basingstoke Bluefins Waterpolo Club

Thursday 14th February

 

following an inititive from the 4 Hampshire ladies club, Bluefins, Southampton, Portsmouth and Andover to encourage more ladies waterpolo opperunties within the county the first joint session took place at Portsmouth with a very good turn out of 24 ladies of various levels and abilities it was decided between the teams to have a Hamphire North ( Basingstoke/Andover  v Hampshire South (Portsmouth/southampton),

 

Bluefins took down 7 players Hannah Chilton, Claire Liggins, Rebekah Woolcot Cara Malone, Esmee Ng, Jess Matthews and Lizzie Greenfield  joining with 3 Andover players and 2 Portsmouth players to make up the North Team, a very close game took place with final score being 11-10 to the South. everyone saw teh event as a success and teh plan is to ensure this happen at least once a month going forward hosted by each club in turn thank you to Posrtmouth for hosting the first event

Lizzie Greenfield was the Bluefins representative playing an active part in all games ...wel done Lizzie

Water Polo

National Academy 

Girls Under 16s

February 9th/10th 2013 Walsall

 

South East Team

Report.

 

Team

1.               Grace Walker Y98 Hythe GK1

2.               Ellie Burch Y98 Hythe

3.               Kathy Rogers Y98 Christchurch

4.               Gemma Coulson Y98 Worthing

5.               Lizzy Greenfield Y99 Basingstoke

6.               Lydia Scott Y98 Faversham

7.               Lara Partridge Y98 Crawley

8.               Hannah Sheridan Y00 Hastings

9.               Sarah Rogers Y01 Christchurch

10.            Jess Warburton Y00 Hastings

11.            Abby Rocky Y98 Mid-Sussex GK2

12.            Daisy Hazeldine Y98 Worthing

Coach – Ewan Partridge

Assistant Coach – Kim Walker

Team Manager – Rebecca Partridge

Squad Profile

We took 8 full age players - three of these are in the GB Under 15 squad.   Beyond these, we have two more players who recently joined Basingstoke RTC, beyond that our remaining squad are club/local league players, some having won county caps as recently as December 2012, including a wide range of age/ability.

The coach decided to take a number of younger players, because of the lack of Y99 players in the region.  Gaining experience for the four younger ones may be key to viability of entering a team next year.

This is a key issue for clubs throughout the region, who run junior/junior female polo, all involved need to address it.

Day 1 Sat Feb 9th

Match format 3 games of 2x7 minute halves.

 

Match 1

South East 8  South West 4

This was a potential banana skin first match, playing against an unknown quantity, who had not entered in recent years.

We got off to an excellent start and were soon 4-1 up, making decent plays and dominating.  Either side of half time we lost our way, partly due to the introduction some inexperience, but also an early sign that when clear lines between our GB keeper, centre back and left driver were blocked, our weakness could be faltering in attack.

Restoration of the starting seven brought us to a comfortable 8-4 victory.

Scorers

Lara Partridge (3), Lydia Scott (2), Abi Rocky, Kathy Rogers, Hannah Sheridan.

Majors

Lara Partridge, Lydia Scott

 Match 2

South East 7  Scotland 1

This was a better team performance against a Scotland team that looked capable at times, but lacked firepower and pace.

Scorers

Lara Partridge (3), Kathy Rogers (2), Abi Rocky, Gemma Coulson.

Majors

Abi Rocky

Match 3

South East 3 North West A 7

We made a decent start in this match, and it was an exceptionally tight, low scoring first half.  We did suffer from some ineffectual refereeing in the first half, some of which was corrected by the 2nd referee, however, it did have the effect of reducing our scoring chances, as the precedent of allowing our strike players to be illegally marked, was set.

In the 2nd half we went 4-2 down, with under four minutes left.  Given that we had already qualified, and that who we played in the next morning’s semi final, would be determined by results to come from that group, I made changes and let the team freestyle.

Day 2

Match format 4x7 minute quarters.

Semi Final

South East 13 London 15

Of the three teams we might have played, this was the one that knew us best, and was perhaps best equipped to counter our strengths, and so it proved to be.  However, this really only tells half the story.  London scored nearly all the decent goal scoring opportunities they had, we created more convertible chances, but didn’t put them away.  Statistically this is what cost us the match.  This aligns with London’s slightly larger number of England Talent players than ours, just that bit more composure and polish, applied over the last year, spread through the outfield team, it was that close.  This was also the game in the tournament in which our three ET players threw in excellent performances to keep us in it to the last.

Scorers – Kathy Rogers (4), Lara Partridge (3), Grace Walker (as GK) (2), Sarah Rogers, Hannah Sheridan, Lydia Scott, Abi Rocky.

Majors – Grace Walker (2), Hannah Sheridan.

Third Place Decider 

South East 9 North West A 10

Re-matched with North West A, we knew we could give them a much tougher test than our earlier encounter, and so it was.

We took up a 5-1 lead, but were pegged back to 5-3, nevertheless, we remained in overall control approaching half time.  The reader will notice that to date, the match major count against us is remarkably low, reflecting our player profile, and style of play.

After half time we suffered an unprecedented string of majors against, we successfully defended most of these, but without the ball you cannot score, this string of decisions hobbled us.  At the other end of the pool, our centre forward was subjected to persistent sinking, which went largely unpunished, she was also majored twice in incidents that nobody, herself included, barring one referee seem to have witnessed.  My opinion, that of the players, team officials, parents and many neutrals is similar, but unprintable. 

Also true, is that NWA scored all their decent chances, we missed another handful we could have converted, with more polish and composure, we were that good in this match.

Goals – Kathy Rogers (4), Lara Partridge (3), Grace Walker (from GK) (1), Sarah Rogers.

Majors – Lydia Scott (3), Lara Partridge (2), Hannah Sheridan (2), Abby Rocky (2), Sarah Rogers.

The 2013 water polo season has commenced with the (division 1) ASA academy age group inter-region competition which was played over the weekend of the 26/27th January at the Walsall Gala Baths.


                Basingstoke Bluefins have regularly produced junior boys and girls who have been selected for the various South-east region squads but for this event 3 Bluefins boys were included in the squad of 13.                

          Phil King, Luke Sawyer and Tom Wintle  all played a part in a tough competition that resulted in the South-east finishing a creditable fourth after an exciting 16-13 win against the West Midlands in the final match.  

               

Congratulations to all 3 for taking part in an excellant team perfomance.

More Articles...

Page 4 of 12

4

Upcoming Matches

Follow Us

facebooktwitterrss

Member Login